What types of projects are funded through the Adams County Open Space Sales Tax grant program?
[…] Our policy is to provide "walk ins" our immediate attention. All other requests are processed in order by the date they arrived in our office. Therefore, there is no way for us to determine if your release documents have been received on any given day. We MAY have had to REJECT the request for your Release because your lender did not provide all of the required documentation and fees to our office.

I paid off my loan and my mortgage company has not released the lien. What can you do?

Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-35-124 states that the "creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after the satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of the reasonable costs of procuring and recording the release documents... file with the Public Trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102." If your lender fails to comply with Colorado law in this regard, please contact your legal advisor. This office does not have the authority to enforce this law.